Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice sets out how Taming The Walrus handles personal data we collect about you when you interact with our services.

Who we are

Taming The Walrus is a provider of yoga lessons and instruction about the use of yoga for Multiple Sclerosis.

What personal data we collect

We collect information about you when you contact us and when you use our services.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you submit a contact form via the Taming The Walrus website we collect the following information about you: Name, email address.

Our services

When you apply to Taming The Walrus to use the services that Taming The Walrus offers we collect the following information about you (not all of these are relevant to all Taming The Walrus services):

  • Your identity, including the business you work for
  • Your contact details
  • Your payment details

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why we collect and use your data, and our legal basis for doing so

The personal data we collect from you are used fort the management of the service and to provide you with services Taming The Walrus offers. The legal basis under which we process your personal data is under contract.

Where the data we hold comes from

The data we hold about you is provided by you.

Who we share your data with

Data is shared within the Taming The Walrus network where necessary for the purposes of providing the services Taming The Walrus offers.

Where, and for how long, we retain your data

All of the personal data we hold on you is stored within the EU.
We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary. The decision on the length of time which we will retain your personal data for will depend on the following criteria:

  • legal requirements
  • contractual requirements
  • management of the service

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have a right to:

  • be informed about how and why we process your personal data. We have sought to achieve this through this Privacy Notice
  • have access to the personal data we hold about you
  • have your data be corrected if it is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete
  • have your personal data deleted, in some circumstances
  • restrict and/or object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions, or concerns please feel free to contact:

Veronique Gauthier
Taming the Walrus
1 Ashcroft
Shalford
GU4 8JT
Surrey – UK

Email: [email protected]
Skype: tamingthewalrus